• Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how SpecifiedBy uses and protects any information that you give SpecifiedBy when you use the website.

    SpecifiedBy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018 in line with GDPR requirements.

    It may be updated in the future and we'll post the new version here on our website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

  • General Information

    SpecifiedBy ("we", "us", "our") take security and privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you browse www.specifiedby.com (the "SpecifiedBy website") or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

    This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms of Service, which together apply to your use of the SpecifiedBy website and SpecifiedBy.

  • What information we collect

    When we say your "personal data", we mean any information that identifies any person, that you provide to us in the use of SpecifiedBy, or that is contained in any other information that you provide to us (or that you authorise a third party to give to us on your behalf).

    “Non-personal data” refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual.

    Information you provide - Your personal data includes the information you provide, when you sign up for an account or sign up to receive our emails, or when you submit a ‘Question’ or ‘Quote Request’ to a product supplier, or when you answer questionnaires, surveys, enter competitions or provide information in your account profile, on the SpecifiedBy website, or during a support enquiry about you and/or your organisation.

    It also includes information you upload to your SpecifiedBy account.

    Examples of this personal data include:
    - Name and company represented and company role
    - Contact information including email address
    - Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    - Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    We do not collect or process special categories of personal data, as defined under GDPR.

    Information we collect - We collect information about your website usage, to improve our products and service and to understand trends to enhance and customise content and advertisements. Some of this data may be "personal data", where it identifies a person.

    Here's the information that we collect and how we use it:

    - We monitor patterns of usage, such as login dates and actions performed on the site (searches, page views, file downloads, product comparisons, quote requests) so we can understand how people are using SpecifiedBy to develop and improve our products.

    - We also monitor patterns of usage so that we can tailor any communications we may send you or advertising you may receive.

    - For example, we may tailor newsletters or emails with information about products or features that you haven't seen or tried yet, instead of features that you use frequently.

    - For security reasons and to aid in monitoring patterns of usage, we log your IP address when you use the website. This is your computer's individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet.

    - We monitor traffic information when you visit our site or read our emails, including things like page visits, email opens, email clicks, referring sites, and messages sent. We use this information to improve our website, advertising, promotions, and to understand user behaviour. Please see Use of Cookies below regarding Cookies.

    We don't store your credit card details or other financial information - SpecifiedBy does not store financial information provided by it’s users or customers, for payment for relevant services.

    Payments are collected via third-party services, such as Stripe, Paypal or GoCardless. All financial information, such as credit card details, is passed directly to these payment service providers.

    Please see the privacy policy for these services here:

    Stripe - https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
    Paypal - https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
    GoCardless - https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/

  • What we do with the information we gather

    Providing Access to SpecifiedBy - We use your personal data to enable us to register you and provide you with access to SpecifiedBy and the SpecifiedBy website.

    It will also enable us to contact you by email, post, SMS, social media or telephone where necessary concerning SpecifiedBy; to record your personal preferences; to personalise our services to you (such as by saving search and browsing history to make it easier for you to find information when you return to SpecifiedBy or the SpecifiedBy website).

    Making Improvements to SpecifiedBy - We will also use and analyse your personal data so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of the SpecifiedBy website and SpecifiedBy generally.

    We may use third parties to assist us in doing these things from time to time, and in those cases may pass on your personal data to them. We will only share your data with third parties that we trust, and where there are assurances in place as to how they will protect the data.

    Providing Opportunities to Product Suppliers - We will, where relevant, provide your first name, role and company details will be passed to the manufacturers and/or suppliers and/or distributors of products you have shown an interest in through your actions on SpecifiedBy (such as searching or viewing products, saving products to projects, downloading files, comparing products or any other engagement with a company or their products).

    We will not provide these companies with your direct contact details (such as email address or phone number), but we do provide them with the option to send you a message through SpecifiedBy, which will be delivered to your email address.

    Providing Market Insights - We monitor anonymous, aggregated information about how people use SpecifiedBy so that we can produce insights about how people search, compare, research and make decisions about construction products for specification.

    For example, based on an anonymous, aggregate data analysis, we may produce a report on how most people prefer to do acertain amount of high-level research before contacting a product supplier.

    We may share these insights with customers, on our blog or other promotional material, use them internally to improve our product and communications, or share with other interested third parties. We will never identify you or your business in such communications, reports or white papers and will never report data in such a way that you or your business could be identified without your prior consent.

    Contacting you for Marketing Purposes - We may use your personal data to contact you by email, post, SMS, social media and/or telephone to let you know about our other SpecifiedBy and/or third party services, content, offers, market research or product ranges which may be of interest to you.

    We will only use your data in this way where you have provided consent, we have legitimate business reasons for doing so, or where we are otherwise entitled by law to do so. If you would like us to stop providing you with such notifications, just contact us using the details provided at the bottom of this page. Please note, this may take up to one working day to take effect.

    To stop receiving necessary emails from SpecifiedBy itself (for example, notification that a product manufacturer has sent you a message), you should delete your SpecifiedBy account.

    Cookies - We may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse SpecifiedBy website traffic and visitor trends, improve your browsing experience and to personalise and enhance the content and advertising we display.

    For further details, please see Use of Cookies below.

    Legal Requirements – We may use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

    If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please login to your SpecifiedBy account or contact us at data@specifiedby.com with your request.

    Why do we use your personal data?

    We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons, including to be able to provide you with access to SpecifiedBy and our features and services.

    Other information we collect because we have legitimate business interests, for example, in:

    • Understanding how our users and customers use our products, services and websites;
    • Understanding and responding to user and customer feedback;
    • Researching and analysing the services our users and customers want;
    • Improving our product and better understanding how our users and customers use it.


    In some circumstances we may process your personal data because it is required for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Security and Data Storage

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Where we utilise third parties to help provide our services, we will ensure that the security policies and confidentiality arrangements of those third parties adhere to the same requirements we ourselves impose and expect.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the SpecifiedBy website or SpecifiedBy itself, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

    How long do we store your data for?

    We only store your data for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing set out in this policy. When you delete your account with SpecifiedBy, we will automatically delete your data within 180 days.

    If you are signed up to marketing communications, deleting your SpecifiedBy account will not cancel your marketing preference. If you would like to unsubscribe, please email data@specifiedby.com.

    Rights to your data

    Access to your personal data - You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data and you can ask us for a copy of your personal data that we hold by emailing data@specifiedby.com

    Right to change or withdraw your consent - Where you have given us consent to make use of your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us using the contact details provided in this policy. If you wish to change your contact preferences or no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please get in touch.

    Right to Rectification - You may ask us to update out of date or inaccurate information we hold about you. To do so, please log on to your SpecifiedBy account and update your information or get in touch by emailing data@specifiedby.com.

    Right to Erasure - In certain circumstances you may ask us to delete your Personal Data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please get in touch by emailing data@specifiedby.com, specifying why you would like us to do so.

    Right to Data Portability - In certain circumstances you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller. Please get in touch on data@specifiedby.com to request this.

    Right to object - In certain circumstances you may object to our processing of your personal data. Please get in touch on data@specifiedby.com.

    Right to restrict processing - You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. Please get in touch on data@specifiedby.com

    Make a complaint - You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.

    Getting in touch - To make enquiries and/or to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact us on data@specifiedby.com

  • How we use cookies

    Cookies are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information as well as your interactions and usage of our services.

    Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    The primary purpose for our use of cookies is to identify which pages are being used, allow us to provide a smooth, efficient and personalised experience for our users through remembering your preferences, storing passwords if you request it and serving you more relevant advertising.

    If you want to manage or disable cookies for the SpecifiedBy website or any other site, you can do it by changing your browser settings.

    We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

  • Links to other websites

    Our website does contain links to other websites of interest.

    However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

    Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

    We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, so you should review this page periodically.

    When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last updated’ reference at the top of this page, and below.

    This Privacy Policy was last amended on 24th May 2018.

  • Getting in Touch

    If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or SpecifiedBy’s use of your personal or financial data, please contact our team via email through date@specifiedby.com, or by writing to us at Suite 45, 7-15 Pink Lane, Newcastle, NE1 5DW